Fast Draw Shooters

World Fast Draw Association
  Main
What is the WFDA?
Rule Book
Membership
Contest Calendar
     Calendar for non-Facebook
      members

Hollywood Division
Hall of Champions
World Records
WFDA Merchandise
Discussion Forums
     WFDA on Facebook
     Facebook Fast Draw group
     WFDA Info Forum
     WFDA Members Forum

Fast Draw Information

World Fast Draw Association WFDA logo

To Govern, Preserve and Promote the sport of Fast Draw

The following "Hall of Champions" list was compiled by former WFDA Secretary, Ron Bright, who spent many hours checking back through hundreds of publications from the Mid-Western Fast Draw Association, The Western Fast Draw Association, The W.F.D.A. and many other sources. It is an attempt to record the Champions of the Sport of Fast Draw. This list may not be complete but it is a place to start. It is not possible to list all winners of all contests, so we have only included Chairman Sanctioned State Championships, Regional, National, World and All-Around World Championships. Enjoy!

1955-57 National - Dee Woolem
1958 Tombstone - Slim O'Conner
National - Dee Woolem
1959 Tombstone - Thell Reed
National Colt Sahara W&D - Gary Freymueller
National - Jack Casey
1960 Tombstone - Bob Shan
National Colt Sahara W&D - Jack Simms
1961 Tombstone - Chuck Reed
Colt Sahara W&D - Fred Stieler
National Wax - Claude Gosney
Mid-America - Jerry Booher
1962 Tombstone - John Amos
Colt Sahara W&D - Vance Anderson & Ruth Savage
World - Norm Smith & Marge Kneezel
1963 Tombstone - Dick McGaugh
California State - Bob Bussinger
1964 Tombstone - W&D George Narasaki - S/W Joe Genson - S/B Joe Benson
Mid-Continent - Charlie Forester & Micky Bodkins
Western States - Al Brian
1965 Tombstone - Joe Benson
World - Bob Graham & Merilyn Milicevic
Mid-America - Ron Bright & Micky Bodkins
Mid-Continent - Pat McMahon & Micky Bodkins
1966 Tombstone - Al Brian
National - Bob Graham
World - Bob Graham & Merrill Graham
Mid-America - Ron Phillips & Pam Plum
Arizona State - Bob Bussinger
1967 Tombstone - Stan Sweet
National - Claude Gosney
World - Ron Bright & Cecil Jennings
World Thumbing - Claude Gosney
Mid-America - Larry Tomlinson
1968 Tombstone - Jim Standridge & Jean Bussinger
Mid-America - Dave Westerman & Elsie Burger
1969 Tombstone - Dick Plum & Elizabeth Adam
World - Ron Bright & Merrill Graham
Mid-America - Ron Bright & Joyce Bright
Western States - Richard Garner & Jean Bussinger
1970 Tombstone - Bob James & Joyce Tryon
National - Ron Phillips & Jean Bussinger
World - Richard Garner & Virginia Reese
U.S Open - Bob Arganbright & Kathy Hamilton
Mid-America - Ron Bright & Diane Toblesky
Western States - Paul Christensen & Jean Bussinger
1971 Tombstone - Bob James & Sharon Crenshaw
National - Bob James & Helen Cook
World - Jack Jazinski & Millie Jazinski
Mid-America - Cal Eilrich & Kay Arganbright
Western States - Al Brian & Dee Wiwchar
1972 Tombstone - Wes Flowers & Joyce Tryon
National - Dale Crenshaw & Virginia Reese
World - Cal Eilrich & Virginia Reese
South West National - Ron Bright & Linda Guerra
Great Lakes National - Ron Phillips & Elsie Place
Canadian Nationals - Cal Eilrich & Dee Wiwchar
Mid-America - Bob Arganbright & Kay Arganbright
Western States - Paul Christensen & Virginia Reese
1973 Tombstone - Wes Flowers & Monica James
National - Stan Sweet & Linda Guerra
World - George Reese & Virginia Reese
Mid-America - Cal Eilrich & Elsie Place
1974 Tombstone - Ron Phillips & Doreen Ballard
National - Gil Guerra Jr. & Jean Blocker
World - Mel Stockwell & Linda Guerra
Mid-West Nationals - Bob Huber Sr. & Sharon Jelinek
Canadian Nationals - Gil Guerra Sr. & Lucy Fair
Mid-America - Bob Arganbright & Alice Warren
CA National - Mel Stockwell & Linda Guerra
1975 Tombstone - Gil Guerra Jr. & Linda Guerra
National - Bob Graham & Fran Turner
World - Gil Guerra Jr. & Linda Guerra
Western States - Jack Fritz & Linda Guerra
1976 Tombstone - Ron Phillips & Joyce Tryon
National - Bill Waller & Lucy Fair
World - Bob Graham & Virginia Reese
Western States - Cal Eilrich & Joyce Tryon
1977 Tombstone - Ron Phillips & Nancy Waller
National - Mel Stockwell & Linda Guerra Schmidt
World Index - Ron Phillips & Carrol Crussel
World Elimination - Gil Guerra Jr. & Linda Guerra Schmidt
Western States - Gene Cozzitorto & Virginia Reese
1978 Tombstone - Ron Phillips & Doreen Ballard
World Index - Mel Stockwell & Lucy Fair
Mid-America - Al Miles & Justy Van Beber
International - Ron Phillips & Monica James
1979 Tombstone - Gary Tryon & Doreen Ballard
World Index - Jim Standridge & Dianne Graham
U.S. Open Index - Larry Lalouette & Joyce Tryon
Mid-West Nationals - Ron Phillips & Doris Rogers
1980 Tombstone - Ron Phillips & Nancy Waller
1981 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Lucy Fair (tie) Joyce Tryon
World Index - Ron Phillips & Lucy Fair
Canadian Nationals - Cal Eilrich & Lucy Fair
Pacific Coast - Cal Eilrich & Lucy Fair
Western States - Cal Eilrich & Nancy Hunter
Mid-Western States - Ron Phillips & Doreen Ballard
1982 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Lucy Fair
1983 World Index - Bob Graham & Linda Guerra Schmidt
1984 World Index - Bill Waller & Doreen Ballard
1985 World Index - Stan Sweet & Carol Cozzitorto
1986 National Index - Bob James & Doreen Ballard
1987 World Elimination - Ernie Hill & Doreen Ballard
California State Balloon Elimination - Bob Bussinger & Doreen Ballard
Fastest Gun Alive - Bob Bussinger
1988 World Index - Stan Sweet & Doreen Ballard
World Traditional Index - Bob Arganbright & Charlene McMahon
World Thumbing - Tom Wildenauer
Western States - Gil Guerra Jr. & Doreen Ballard
1989 International - Stan Sweet & Dinah Eilrich
1990 World Open Elimination - Ernie Hill & Joyce Tryon
International - Ron Phillips & Linda Faughn.
1991 Tombstone - Cal Elrich & ?
Texas State - Ron Phillips & Carol Cozzitorto
1992 World Traditional Elimination (Deadwood) - Cal Eilrich & Linda Faughn
World Index - Gil Guerra Jr. & Rita Guerra Hudson
1993 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Index - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Traditional Elimination (Deadwood) - Tony Williams & Cathy Dobson Coy
World Open Elimination (Roy Rogers) - Ernie Hill & Joyce Tryon
Tombstone Nationals - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
Texas State - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
California State - Tony Williams & Joyce Tryon
1994 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich (tie) Gil Guerra Jr. & Dinah Eilrich
World Index - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Traditional Elimination (Deadwood) - Gil Guerra Jr. & Joyce Tryon
World Open Elimination (Roy Rogers) - Ernie Hill & Joyce Tryon
Tombstone Nationals - Ron Phillips & Dinah Eilrich
International Elimination - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
Western States - Cal Eilrich & Jennifer Guerra
Canadian National - Howard Darby & Pat Weatherby
Texas State - Ron Bright & Dinah Eilrich
1995 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Index - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Elimination (Deadwood) - Cal Eilrich & Linda Faughn
Tombstone Nationals - Cal Eilrich & Jean Bussinger
U.S. Invitational - Ron Phillips & Rita Guerra
Canadian National - Cal Eilrich & Pat Weatherby
Texas State - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
Wild West - Gil Guerra & Joyce Tryon
1996 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Index - John LeBlanc & Joyce Tryon
World Elimination (Deadwood) - Bob Bussinger & Joyce Tryon
Tombstone Internationals - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
U.S. Invitational - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
National Elimination - Gil Guerra Jr. & Susie Vonfeldt
Canadian National - Cal Eilrich & Monica James
Texas State - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
Wild West - Bob Arganbright & Dinah Eilrich
Cal and Dinah Eilrich
Cal & Dinah Eilrich
Tombstone International, U.S.
Invitational, Texas State
& All-Around World Champions
1997 All-Around World - Cal Eilrich & Dinah Eilrich
World Elimination (Deadwood) - Bob Bussinger & Jan Barry
World Wax Elimination - Ron Phillips & Linda Faughn
National Elimination - Ron Phillips & Jean Bussinger
Ron Phillips and Linda Faughn
Ron Phillips & Linda Faughn
at the World Wax Elimination Championship
1998 All-Around World - Greg Danielson & Dinah Eilrich
World Elimination (Deadwood) - Bob Bussinger & Linda Faughn
National Elimination - Ed Thielke & Joyce Tryon
1999 All-Around World - Greg Danielson & Joyce Tryon
Wild West - Gary Tryon & Joyce Tryon
Chisholm Trail - Greg Danielson & Joyce Tryon
National Elimination - Greg Danielson & Joyce Tryon
Kid Curry World Elimination - Mark Hullen & Linda Faughn
Bohemia Mining Days - Greg Danielson & Linda Faughn
U.S. Elimination - Greg Danielson & Joyce Tryon
2000 All-Around World - Howard Darby & Joyce Tryon
Wild West - Ron Phillips & Joyce Tryon
National Standing Balloon - Bob Mernickle & Peggy Franks
Wild Bill Hickok Days - Howard Darby & Joyce Tryon
Pecos Bill's Revenge - Bob Edmiston & Nicole Franks
Kid Curry World Elimination - Richard Parmentier & Nicole Franks
Chisholm Trail - Jim Tinsley & Margie Tinsley
National Wax Elimination - Ray Thielke & Nicole Franks
Nicole Franks and Bob Edminston
Nicole Franks & Bob Edmiston
at Pecos Bill's Revenge
Winners: Jim and Margie Tinsley
Jim & Margie Tinsley
at Chisolm Trail
2001 All-Around World - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Traditional Index - Greg Danielson & Cel Jones
National Blank Elimination - Ted Blocker & Nicole Franks
Wild Bill Hickok World Wax Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Montana State - Howard Darby & Joyce Tryon
National Index - John LeBlanc & Anita Burnham
2002 All-Around World - Chuck Burnham & Nicole Franks
Wild West - Harold Kelley & Sherry Kelley
Wild Bill Hickok World Wax Elimination - Greg Danielson & Peggy Franks
World Blank Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Montana State - Howard Darby & Alanna Blinn
Fastest Gun Alive Tournament - Gil Guerra Jr. & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Nicole Franks and Gil Guerra Jr.
Nicole Franks & Gil Guerra Jr.
at Fastest Gun Alive
2003 All-Around World - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Wild West - Howard Darby & Sherry Kelley
Montana World Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Fastest Gun Alive Tournament - Howard Darby & Peggy Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Peggy Franks and Howard Darby
Peggy Franks & Howard Darby
at Fastest Gun Alive
2004 All-Around World - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Wild West - Bob Mernickle & Nicole Franks
Montana World Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks

Wild West Champions: Nicole Franks and Bob Mernickle
Nicole Franks & Bob Mernickle
at Wild West World Championship
Montana World Elimination and Canadian Champions
Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Elimination, Canadian
& All-Around World Champions
2005 All-Around World - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Wild West - Cal Eilrich & Jennifer Knick
Cripple Creek Double or Nothing - Brian Colwell & Nicole Franks
World Wax Elimination - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Alanna Blinn
World Blank Elimination - Howard Darby & Alanna Blinn

Wild West Champions: Jennifer Knick and Cal Eilrich
Jennifer Knick & Cal Eilrich
at Wild West World Championship
Cripple Creek Doubles Champions: Nicole Franks and Brian Colwell
Nicole Franks & Brian Colwell
at Cripple Creek Double or Nothing
Cripple Creek Blank Champions: Howard Darby and Alanna Blinn
Howard Darby & Alanna Blinn
Canadian & World
Blank Elimination Champions
2006 All-Around World - Richard Pementier & Nicole Franks
Wild West - Cal Eilrich & Peggy Franks
Oklahoma State Championship - Brian Colwell & Nicole Franks
Double Or Nothing Shoot Out - Brian Colwell & Nicole Franks
World Wax Elimination Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
First Annual Centennial Shootout - Brian Colwell & Nicole Franks
Sundance Kid National Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elimination Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Wild West Champions: Cal Eilrich and Peggy Franks
Cal Eilrich & Peggy Franks
Wild West World Champions
Cripple Creek Doubles Champions: Nicole Franks and Brian Colwell
Brian Colwell & Nicole Franks
Cripple Creek Doubles, First Annual Centennial & Oklahoma State Champions
Cripple Creek Blank Champions: Howard Darby and Nicole Franks
Nicole Franks & Howard Darby
World Wax Elimination, Sundance Kid National, Canadian & World Blank Elimination Champions
2007 All-Around World - Bob Franks & Nicole Franks
World Wax Elimination Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Balloon Elimination Championship - John Burke & Nicole Franks
Mother Lode World Index Championship - Cal Eilrich & Nicole Franks
Second Annual Centennial Shootout - Anita Burnham & Chuck Burnham
World Wax Elimination Champions: Howard Darby and Nicole Franks
Nicole Franks & Howard Darby - World Wax Elimination Champions
World Blank Elimination Champions: John Burke and Nicole Franks
John Burke & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elimination Champions
Centennial Shootout Champions: Anita and Chuck Burnham
Anita & Chuck Burnham
Centennial Shootout Champions
Cripple Creek Blank Champions: Howard Darby and Nicole Franks
Nicole Franks & Bob Franks - All-Around World Champions
2008 All-Around World - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
Mother Lode World Index Championship - Greg Danielson & Anita Burnham
World Wax Elimination Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
Sundance Kid Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elimination Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
Red River World Traditional Index Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
World Wax Elimination Champions: Greg Danielson and Nicole Franks
Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
World Wax Elim., World Blank Elim.
Sundance Kid, World Index Champions
& All-Around World Champions
World Wax Elimination Champions: Howard Darby and Nicole Franks
Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
Canadian Champions
2009 All-Around World - Frank Lawton & Nicole Franks
Mother Lode World Index Championship - Nicole Franks & Mike Pantano
US National Open Championship - Chuck Burnham & Peggy Franks
Canadian Championship - Anita Burnham & Brian Colwell
World Blank Elimination Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
California Champions: Nicole Franks and Mike Pantano
Nicole Franks & Mike Pantano
World Index Champions
US National Champions: Chuck Burnham and Peggy Franks
Chuck Burnham & Peggy Franks
US National Champions
Canadian Champions: Anita Burnham and Brian Colwell
Anita Burnham & Brian Colwell
Canadian Champions
World Blank Elimination Champions: Greg Danielson and Nicole Franks
Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elim. Champions
2010 All-Around World - Cheryl Short & Del Burnham
Mother Lode World Index Championship - Chuck Burnham & Judy Lawton
US National Open Championship - Cheryl Short & Del Burnham
Canadian Championship - Bob Edmiston & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elimination Championship - Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
Widowmaker Shootout - Cheryl Short & Chuck Burnham
California Champions: Chuck Burnham and Judy Lawton
Chuck Burnham & Judy Lawton
World Index Champions
2010 All Around Champions: Cheryl Short and Del Burnham
Cheryl Short & Del Burnham
US National &
2010 All Around Champions
Canadian Champions: Bob Edmiston and Nicole Franks
Bob Edmiston & Nicole Franks
Canadian Champions
World Blank Elimination Champions: Greg Danielson and Nicole Franks
Greg Danielson & Nicole Franks
World Blank Elim. Champions
2011 All-Around World - Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
Mother Lode World Index Championship - Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
World 9-Inch Elimination Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
US National Open Championship - Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
Canadian Championship - Brian Colwell & Sarah Pantano
World Elimination Championship - Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
U.S. National Elimination Championship - Jon Wilson & Judy Lawton
California Champions: Jon Wilson and Nicole Franks
Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
World Index, US Open Index & All-Around World Champions
Parker Days Champions: Howard Darby and Nicole Franks
Howard Darby & Nicole Franks
World 9-Inch Elimination
& World Elimination Champions
Canadian Champions: Brian Colwell and Sarah Pantano
Brian Colwell & Sarah Pantano
Canadian Champions
US Elimination Champions: Jon Wilson and Judy Lawton
Jon Wilson & Judy Lawton
US Elimination Champions
2012 All-Around World - Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
Frontier City Shootout - Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
US National Open Championship - Anita Burnham & Mike Pantano
Canadian Fast Draw Championship - Mike Pantano & Nicole Franks
World 8' Elimination Championship - AA: Jon Rivera & Nicole Franks, A: Jim Standridge & Sarah Pantano, B: Garland Sutton & Anita Miller, Hollywood: Jon Wilson & Peggy Franks
World 10' Elimination Championship - AA: Jon Rivera & Cheryl Short, A: Dan Qualls & Anita Miller, B: Herbert Gootee, Hollywood: Jon Wilson & Judy Lawton
Frontier City Champions: Jon Wilson and Nicole Franks
Jon Wilson & Nicole Franks
Frontier City & All-Around World Champions
US Open Index Champions: Anita Burnham and Michael Pantano
Anita Burnham & Mike Pantano
US Open Index Champions
Canadian Champions: Michael Pantano and Nicole Franks
Mike Pantano & Nicole Franks
Canadian Champions
Durango Champions 2012
(l-r) Jon Wilson (Hollywood), Garland Sutton (B), Jon Rivera (AA), Nicole Franks (AA), Sarah Pantano (A), Anita Miller (B), Peggy Franks (Hollywood)
World 8' Elimination Division Champions
Red River 2012
(l-r) Jon Wilson (Hollywood), Anita Miller (A), Dan Qualls (A), Cheryl Short (AA), Herbert Gootee (B), Judy Lawton (Hollywood), Jon Rivera (AA)
World 10' Elimination Division Champions
2013 All-Around World - Jon Rivera & Diana Rosen
U.S. Open Championship - Nick Quick & Diana Rosen
Canadian Championship - Jon Rivera & Nicole Franks
Jamestown Shootout - AA: Jon Rivera & Donna Lechner, A: Greg Danielson & Nikki Alirez, B: Herbert Gootee & Carol Adrian, Hollywood: Jon Wilson & Donna Lechner
World Blank Elmination Championship - AA: Jonathan Rivera & Diana Rosen, A: Dan Qualls & Pam Glasco, B: Herbert Gootee, Hollywood: Jon Wilson
Frontier City Champions: Jon Wilson and Nicole Franks
Nick Quick & Diana Rosen
U.S. Open Champions
Frontier City Champions: Jon Wilson and Nicole Franks
Jon Rivera & Nicole Franks
Canadian Champions
World Blank Elimination Championships: Jonathan Rivera(AA), Diana Rosen (AA), Dan Qualls (A)Jon Trickshot<br>Bottom (l-r) Pam Glasco (A), Herbert Gootee (B), Jon Trickshot Wilson
Top l-r: Jonathan Rivera(AA), Diana Rosen (AA), Dan Qualls (A)
Bottom (l-r) Pam Glasco (A), Herbert Gootee (B), Jon Trickshot Wilson (Hollywood)
World Blank Elimination Champions
Jamestown Shootout: AA: Jon Rivera & Donna Lechner, A: Greg Danielson & Nikki Alirez, B: Herbert Gootee & Carol Adrian, Hollywood: Jon Wilson & Donna Lechner
(l-r) Jon Trickshot Wilson (Hollywood), Herbert Gootee (B), Gregory Danielson (A), Jon Rivera (AA), Donna Lechner (AA & Hollywood), Nikki Alirez (A), Carol Adrian (B)
Jamestown Shootout Champions



Return to the WFDA main page